SESHA Members: Log in above to access proceedings
[log-in HELP]

SESHA
2004 Annual Symposium
April 13-16, 2004
DoubleTree Paradise Valley, Scottsdale, Arizona



Final Program

Daily Grids:
2004 Keynotes (Video)

Schedule Grid


April 13 (Tue) - Professional Development Courses (PDC) and/or Workshops

AM PDC's - Morning Courses (8AM - Noon)
PDC 1

Room: 4 Peaks
Sustainability, Hi-Tech, and ESH
Rajesh Shah, Eric Olson; The Natural Step, San Francisco, CA
PDC 2

Room: Flagstaff B
Safety Considerations for Ion Implanters
Steven Roberge; Axcelis Technologies, inc.
PDC 3

Room: San Carlos
Advanced Code Compliance - Where Are We Now?
William Acorn; Acorn Consulting Services, Tucson, AZ
PM PDC's - Afternoon Courses (1 - 5PM)
PDC 4

Room: 4 Peaks
Building Credibility For Your EH&S Program : Strategies to Increase Value to Your Organization
David Tighe; Bovo-Tighe, LLC, Bellevue, WA
PDC 5

Room: Flagstaff B
Enhancing the Performance of Your EMS
Joseph Dufresne; EORM, Inc., Stoneham, MA
PDC 6

Room: San Carlos
Advanced Code Compliance - How to Enhance Life Safety by Going the Extra Mile
William Acorn; Acorn Consulting Services, Tucson, AZ
ALL DAY PDC's - Full Day Courses (8AM - 5PM, Lunch from Noon - 1PM)
PDC 7

Room: Chaparral
How To Install Tools And Manage The Change Process - An Applied Materials Case Study
Susan Creighton, Aaron Zude, Varun Gopalakrishna; Applied Materials, Inc., Santa Clara, CA; Facilities and Safety Solutions, Newark, CA; Environmental & Occupational Risk Management, Sunnyvale, CA
PDC 8

Room: Rio Verde
Electrical Safety For The Non-Electrical Engineering Safety Professional
Chris Evanston, Jeff Hamilton; Earth Tech
PDC 9 PDC 9 HAS BEEN CANCELLED! Implementing Business Continuity Planning-- The Domino Effect
Xochitl Monteon; Marsh
ADIR Workshop (ALL DAY)

Room: Sonora

An Introduction to Asset Decommissioning and Investment Recovery

Moderated by: Dr. Allan Chasey and Cheryl Stadlman
Featuring eight industry experts to help answer your questions
Click here for PDF flyer!



 

April 14 (Wed) - General Session Grid

04/14/2004
Wednesday
8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-9:30 President's Message and Awards
Mike Sherer
Director, Business Development
ATMI
9:30-10:15 Keynote 1
Lew Scarpace
Director and General Manager of Corporate EHS
Intel

The Changing Role of ESH Professional in the Semiconductor Industry
Keynote Video
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15 Keynote 2
Jim Feldhan
President
Semico Research Corporation

Semiconductor Industry Economic Emerging Trends
Keynote Video
11:15-1:15 Exhibitor-Sponsored Lunch
Exhibit Hall Open
1:15-2:00 Keynote 3
Julian Lageard
Government Affairs Manager (EHS), Europe, Middle East & Africa
Intel

European EHS Regulatory Update and Impact
Keynote Video
2:00-2:45 Keynote 4
Richard Ferris
Partner and Director, International Section, China Group
Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.

Understanding and Responding to China's New Chemical Regime and Proposed Material Bans: China's Expanding Environmental, Safety and Health Legal Regime Affecting the Semiconductor Industry
Keynote Video
2:45-3:15 Break
Exhibit Hall Open
3:15-4:00 Keynote 5
Chuck Fraust
Director, Environment, Health and Safety
SIA

The Semiconductor Industry Addresses a Global Challenge Through Voluntary Action
Keynote Video
4:00-4:45 Keynote 6
Reinhard Hanselka
Principal Chemical Engineer
Integrated Engineering Services

Codes for the Year 2005
Keynote Video
4:45-7:00 Exhibit Hall Open
7:00-9:00 Welcome Reception
(Pictures of Fellows)
(back to top)

 


 

April 15 (Thu) - General Session Grid

04/15/2004
Thursday
7:30-8:00 Student Networking
  Session 1
Boot Camp I
Session 3
Emerging Technologies
Session 4
Student Papers
8:00-8:30 An Overview of the Semiconductor Manufacturing Process
Benson, R.
8:00-8.45
Case Study: Progressive Safety Indicators -- Assessment and Implementation Challenges
Schock, L.
A Discrepancy in Hydrogen Peroxide Air Sample Results for a CMP Maintenance Task - Case Study
Cole, K.
8:30-9:00 8:45-9.30
Supercritical CO2 Equipment Design Challenges
Fessler, M.
Reducing Electronic Waste in the Medical Device Industry
Liesmaki, J.
9:00-9:30 Earthquake Related Business Interruption Exposure and its Impact on the Semiconductor Industry
Wayne, D.
9:30-10:30 Break
Exhibit Hall Open
10:30-11:00 IH 101--Health Hazards in Microelectronics Processing
Aton, E.
Addressing the Missing Link in PFC Abatement.
Fried, A.
Understanding the Effect of Airborne Molecular Contamination on Production Yield and Environmental Management
Di Gangi, D.
11:00-11:30 Review of Texas Instruments' Historical Industrial Hygiene Chemical Exposure Data
SCHAEFERS, G.
Establishing Wastewater Process Goals in an Ever-changing Environment
Cooper, T.
Air Modeling of Hydrogen Fluoride and Hydrochloric Acid to Determine Acute or Chronic Toxicity.
Lopez, M.
11:30-12:00 Boot Camp Session: Gas Detection System Basics
Deichmann, D.
Complete Exhaust Management for SiGe EPI Processes
Van Gompel, J.
Coupling and Related Ergonomic Issues for Manual Handling of 300 mm Front Opening Unified Pods, FOUPs
Hubbard, J.
12:00-1:00 Lunch
Exhibit Hall Open
  Session 2
Leadership Forum
Session 3
Emerging Technologies
Session 4
Student Papers
1:00-1:30 Techniques for Cost Effective Risk Reduction
Davis, B.
VOC Abatement by Bio Technology
Clegg, C.
Case Study: Review of UC-Berkeley Training Program
Tchong, M.
1:30-2:00 Managing EHS Globally
Hess, R.
Wastewater Management Strategy for the Copper CMP Process
Dietrich, J.
Adverse Effects of Stress and Hazard Desensitization in the Work-Force for the Semiconductor Industry
Olson, W.
2:00-2:30 OHSAS 18001
Diggins, S.
Advances in On-Site Solvent Reprocessing
Marks, D.
Multicultural Health, Safety and Environmental Management
Xu, X.
2:30-3:00 Break
Exhibit Hall Open
3:00-3:30 Implementing a Global Air Indicator Solution at Intel
Higgs, T.
Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA): Chemical Screening Crucial to Compliance
Bade, R.
Semiconductor Emergency Response Forum (SERF) Roundtable
Updated!
3:30-4:00 Regulatory Challenges Facing the Industry in Managing Hazardous Air Pollutants
Smylie, M.
Managing Chemicals In The Wake of Homeland Security
Hild*, N.
4:00-4:30 Developing Top Performers in Your EH&S Organization
Tighe, D.
Extending the Technology of Sub-Atmospheric Gas Storage and Delivery Systems
Mayer, J.
4:45-7:004:30-5:00
Electronics sector interest in EPA's National Environmental Performance Track program
Foster, J.
Exhibit Hall Open
 
(back to top)

 


 

April 16 (Fri) - General Session Grid

04/16/2004
Friday
7:30-8:00 Student Networking
  Session 5
Boot Camp II
Session 8
Code Developments
8:00-8:30 Basic Gas and Chemical Safety
Benson, R.
Codes and Standards for Advanced Technology Facilities
Chasey, A.
8:30-9:00 The Evolution of Environmental Regulations
Wales, C.
9:00-9:30 Clearing the Confusion on TGO
Anderson, R.
Panel Discussion on Code Developments
Panelists: Roger Benson, Bill Acorn, Jim Senffner, and George Hynes
9:30-10:00 Practical Guide to Toxic and Flammable Gas Detection in the Semiconductor Manufacturing Environment
Hogan, P.
10:00-10:30 Break
  Session 6
Environmental
Session 9
Chemical/Product Stewardship
10:30-11:00 Environmental Aspects of Emergency Response Operations
Williams, J.
Developments in Global Chemical Management and Preemptive Strategies for the Semiconductor Industry
Hatcher, J.
11:00-11:30 A Practical Approach To Hazardous Materials Declarations
Wilk, L.
Chemical Management Actions at the World Semiconductor Council
Jewett, J.
11:30-12:00 Challenges of Copper Waste Water Treatment in R&D Labs
Huynh, T.
Product Stewardship: Words Into Action
Majors, M.
12:00-12:30 Waste Minimization: Is It Cost Effective During Decommissioning and Decontamination
Belk, W.
Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labeling of Chemicals (GHS)
Bogansky, R.
12:30-1:30 Lunch
  Session 7
Occupational Health
Session 10
Business Continuity
1:30-2:00 Five Myths of Health and Productivity
Clavier, P.
A Management Systems Approach to Effective Business Interruption Planning for the Semiconductor Industry
Dominic N., P.
2:00-2:30 Infectious Diseases Applications in the Microelectronics Industry
Aton, E.
Emergency Response: Managing the Details of the Program
Caller, J.
2:30-3:00 The Semiconductor Industry Association Worker Health Project
Fraust, C.
Business Continuity Interruptions- Case Studies
Monteon, X.
3:00-3:30 Searching The Toxicology Literature
Fischman, M.
SEMI's BCP Guidelines for the Supply Chain
Monteon, X.
3:30-4:00Closing Session & Business Meeting
John Cox
Principal Consultant
Advanced Technology Solutions

 


 

April 17 (Sat)

MorningGolf Tournament
Click here for Flyer (.doc)

(back to top)




Log in Help: You can view the program page without logging in. Log-in with your last name and membership number (identically to the membership directory log-in) allows you to select presentations and save them into a personal schedule. After logging in you will find checkboxes marked "Save" under each presentation. Check the presentations you are interested in and use the button "Save checked presentations / view my Personal Schedule" at the bottom of the program grid. The button will bring you to your Personal Schedule Planner with a list of the talks you selected sorted by date and time. The information is saved on our server and you can log in at later visits and add or remove talks from your schedule. You will find that upon subsequent log-ins the talks which you have selected earlier are already pre-selected on the program grid.
If a proceedings article (PDF format) is available for a presentation you will see a link under the presentation in the schedule grid.

If you find difficulties with this feature of the website, or have suggestions for improvement, contact the webmaster.