SESHA 28th Annual International High Technology ESH Symposium & Exposition
April 18-22, 2006
Marriott Santa Clara
2700 Mission College Boulevard
Santa Clara, CA 95054



SESHA Members: Use member log in at top of page to access proceedings (links will appear below each presentation).


Program

Daily Grids:

Schedule Grid


April 18 - General Session Grid

04/18/2006
Tuesday
9:00-11:00 Opening Ceremonies and Awards - Bernie Frist, SESHA President


Save
11:00-1:00 Lunch - Exhibit HallStudent Presentations

12:00-12:30 Emergency Preparedness: Best Practices for Catastrophies or Catastrophic Best Practices - Aubrey Gold, UMD
12:30-1:00 Problems and Issues With Telecommuting as it Relates to the Semiconductor Industry - John Englund, Stout
1:00-1:30 Nanotechnology Resources: Their Importance and Usage in the Semiconductor Industry - Yashira Reveron, Murray State
1:30-2:00 Viable Options for Small Semiconductor Related Businesses to Survive the European Directive: Waste From Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) - Kathleen Murphy, Stout
2:00-2:30 A Method to Measure the Contributions of Occupational Health and Safety Programs in the Semiconductor Industry to Company Efficiencies: A Pilot Project - Gerald Ulleberg, UMD
2:30-3:00 Implementing OHSAS 18001 - Matthew Copeland, Cal Poly
3:00-3:30 Risk Assessment of Bulk vs. Small Chemical Quantity Transfer During the Manufacture of Semiconductors - Matthew VanWatermulen, UMD
3:30-4:00 Reduction of Global Warming Potential Through the Environmental Protection Agency's PFC Reduction Partnership for the Semiconductor Industry - Stephanie Mathis, Murray State
4:00-4:30 Implementation of Integrated Management Systems in the Semiconductor Industry - Robert Mathias, Stout
4:30-5:00 Nanotechnology: Can We Get As Safe As We Are Small? - Paul Beck, UMD
  ESH Leadership Safety/IH Environmental/Facilities
1:00-1:45 1:00 - 1:10 Aaron Zude, Moderator - Introduction & Panel Discussion Kickoff
1:10 - 1:30 Bruce Klafter, AMAT - "Challenges in Applying Corporate EHS Standards to Expanding Global Operations"
1:30 - 1:50 Kyle Dotson, Calpine Corporation - "Safety Leadership and ANSI Z-10"
1:50 - 2:10 Reed Content, AMD - "Sustainable Manufacturing: High Productivity with Low Impact"
2:15 - 2:30 Chuck Fraust, SIA - "The Role of Trade Associations in Addressing Global Chemical Management Issues"
(Click here for abstracts)
NFPA 70E: Understanding the Standard for Electrical Safety in the Workplace
R.Widup
Save
Design For Facilities - A Novel Approach
A.Chasey
Save
1:45-2:30 NFPA 70E - A Cultural Change
D.Thornton
Save
Exhaust Management System for EH&S Compliance in Semiconductor R&D Environment
T.Huynh, T.Le, D.Schiller
Save
2:30-3:00 Break - Exhibit Hall
3:00-3:45 3:00 - 3:20 Aimee Bordeaux, SEMI - "SEMI EHS Leadership Topic"
3:20 - 3:45 Aaron Zude - Moderated Panel Discussion
3:45 - 4:30 Audience Question & Answer
Simulation or the Real Thing? Comparing Industrial Hygiene Tests Used for S2 Evaluations
P.Derbyshire
Save
Point of Use Particle Removal – Keeping the Ductwork Clear
J.Van Gompel
Save
3:45-4:30 Hexavalent Chromium Production/Decay during Mask Production Process
J.Ratliff
Save
Security Lessons the Chemical Enterprise can Teach FABs
N.Langerman
Save
4:30-5:00 Break - Exhibit Hall
5:00-7:00 Opening Reception
(back to top)

 


 

April 19 (Wed) - General Session Grid

04/19/2006
Wednesday
9:00-9:30 Keynote 1
Joseph Pietrantonio
Vice President, Global Operations-Americas, Air Products

Hurricane Katrina: a Case Study
9:30-10:00 Keynote 2
Paula O. White
Director, Cooperative and State Program, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)

OSHA Update - Milestones in Cooperative Programs and Achievements in Outreach, Education and Compliance Assistance
10:00-10:30 Break - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Air Products
  Safety/IH Environmental/Facilities Semi Bootcamp
10:30-11:15 Tool Fire Protection Program
S.Szmyd, M.Bogner, C.Evanston
Save
Calculating Semiconductor Process Air Emissions
M.Sherer
Save
Take the Virtual Fab Tour
V.DeGiorgio
Save
11:15-12:00 ANSI Z10: The New OHS Management System Standard; Why it is Important, and How it is Different from Other Systems
C.Redinger
Save
Reducing Volatile Organic Compound Emissions through Improved Waste Management
S.Stewart
Save
12:00-1:30 Break - Exhibit Hall - Cash & Carry Lunch
1:30-2:15 Risk Assessment and Risk Management for Pyrophoric and Flammable Gases
A.McLaughlin, S.Peterson
Save
Sustainability Fameworks fostering Business & Environmental Performance
C.Kohl Zaugg
Save
OSHA 101
J.Jamali
Save
2:15-3:00 Control Banding; Health-Based Risk Assessment and Risk Management Strategies
D.Zalk, D.Nelson
Save
Bioremediation of TCE in Groundwater through Enhanced Reductive Dechlorination
C.Jacob, E.Weber, J.Bet
Save
Environmental Protection Officer Overview
R.Scholtz
Save
3:00-3:30 Break - Exhibit Hall
  Safety/IH International ESH Semi Bootcamp
3:30-4:15 An examination of an exposure control strategy to prevent arsine exposure to assessors during chamber cleaning.
E.Mulenga, M.Lan
Save
Europe's Environmental Regulation Trajectory
M.Kirschner
Save
Industrial Hygiene Overview
J.Barsky
Save
4:15-5:00 Nanomaterials - IH Safety and Research Update, Emerging Challenges
N.Filipp, X.Alcaraz
Save
China Environmental Regulatory Trends and Rulemakings Affecting the Semiconductor Industry
R.Ferris
Save
Emergency Preparedness and Response Programs
B.Sherin
Save
(back to top)

 


 

April 20 - General Session Grid

04/20/2006
Thursday
9:15-10:00 Keynote 3
Stan Myers
CEO, SEMI

International Industry Trends and the Role of EHS
10:00-10:30 Break
  Emerging Technologies and Issues Semi Bootcamp Disaster Preparedness and Recovery
10:30-11:15 Adapted Method for Organizing Safety Assessments on Large Semiconductor Equipment & Systems
M.Frankfurth, M.Krauss
Save
Confined space entry and rescue at Semiconductor Facilities
R.Dojahn
Save
Medical Disaster Response to Hurricane Katrina
B.Bond
Save
11:15-12:00 Advanced Manufacturing and Human Performance Measurement— Doing MORE with Lean, Ergonomics, and Six Sigma (LESS)
S.Smith, CPE
Save
Lock Out Tag Out Overview
J.Jamali
Save
Pandemic Preparedness: What Companies Need To Know
M.Druckman
Save
12:00-1:00 Lunch
  Emerging Technologies and Issues Semi Bootcamp Disaster Preparedness and Recovery
1:00-1:45 Implementing Progressive HSE Metrics
J.Rodstein
Save
PPE for Semiconductor Operations
R.Dojahn
Save
Intel's Avian Bird Flu Preparedness Plan
K.Griffith
Save
1:45-2:30 Effective Strategies for Building and Managing Your Global EHS Program
K.Romanow
Save
Toxic Gas Monitoring Basics
H.Goyal
Save
Taking a Threat Management Approach to Pandemic Preparedness
S.Kemerer
Save
2:30-3:00 Break
  Product Stewardship Roundtable
The Product Stewardship Continuum
K.Kapur, B.Klafter, M.Majors
Save
Voluntary EPA Programs Pandemic Planning Roundtable


Save
3:00-3:45 Climate Leaders for EPA
C.Schneider
Save
3:45-4:30 Performance Tracks for EPA
K.Easley
Save
4:30-4:45 Closing Ceremony - Karl Albrecht, SESHA President Elect
(back to top)

 


 

April 21 (Friday)


12:00-1:00 SERF Roundtable - Accomplishments and Results, Future of SERF
Friday ALL DAY PDC's - Full Day Courses (8AM - 5PM, Lunch from Noon - 1PM)
PDC 1 8 hour HAZWOPER recert
Jay Jamali; Enviro Safetech, San Jose, CA
PDC 2 Electrical Safety for Non-Electrical Engineering Safety Professionals
Lindy Austin, P.E.; Earth Tech Microelectronic Services
PDC 10 Applying SEMI S22-1103: Safety Guideline for the Electrical Design of Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment
Chris Evanston; Earth Tech Microelectronic Services
Friday AM PDC's - Morning Courses (8AM - Noon)
PDC 3 Semiconductor Industry Exhaust Management, POU Abatement and Centralized Abatement Equipment
Mike Sherer; Sherer Consulting Services, Inc.
PDC 4 Codes Part 1: The 2006 Building, Fire and Mechanical Codes and Your Legal Responsibilities
Reinhard Hanselka, PE, REA; SESHA, Santa Clara County, CA
Friday PM PDC's - Afternoon Courses (1 - 5PM)
PDC 5 Codes Part 2: The Hazardous Materials Requirements of the International Codes
William Winslow; Winslow Partnership, Newcastle, Washington
(back to top)

April 22 (Saturday) - Professional Development Courses (PDC)


Saturday ALL DAY PDC's - Full Day Courses (8AM - 5PM, Lunch from Noon - 1PM)
PDC 6 EHS Design and Installation Considerations for Specialty Gas, Chemical Distribution, and POU Delivery Systems
Varun Gopalakrishna, Aaron Zude, Susan Creighton; EORM, Sunnyvale, CA and Facilities and Safety Solutions, Fremont, CA
PDC 7 8 hour DOT HM-126 F cert or recert
Bill Whitney; Enviro Safetech, San Jose, CA
Saturday AM PDC's - Morning Courses (8AM - Noon)
PDC 8 Arc Flash Electrical Safety
Steve Meyers; EORM, Newport Beach, CA
Saturday PM PDC's - Afternoon Courses (1 - 5PM)
PDC 9 Industrial Toxicology in Microelectronics: Examples from the Traditional Microworld (GAAS, INP, GAN) to the Modern Nanoworld
Nicole Proust; TRT Fr, Palaiseau, France

(back to top)



Log in Help: You can view the program page without logging in. Log-in with your last name and membership number (identically to the membership directory log-in) allows you to select presentations and save them into a personal schedule. After logging in you will find checkboxes marked "Save" under each presentation. Check the presentations you are interested in and use the button "Save checked presentations / view my Personal Schedule" at the bottom of the program grid. The button will bring you to your Personal Schedule Planner with a list of the talks you selected sorted by date and time. The information is saved on our server and you can log in at later visits and add or remove talks from your schedule. You will find that upon subsequent log-ins the talks which you have selected earlier are already pre-selected on the program grid.
If a proceedings article (PDF format) is available for a presentation you will see a link under the presentation in the schedule grid.

If you find difficulties with this feature of the website, or have suggestions for improvement, contact the webmaster.